Risk. Managed.

Privacy Policy Privacy Policy Sussex Corporate Risk

Sussex Corporate Risk has made a commitment to respect the privacy rights of identifiable individuals by ensuring that their personal information (as defined by law) is collected, used and disclosed in such a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. Our privacy commitment on personal information is further enhanced by adhering to the following ten principles as set out in the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as a minimum standard:

Accountability

We are responsible for all personal information under our control and will designate one or more individuals who will be responsible for our compliance with the policies and procedures described in our privacy handbook.

Identifying Purposes

We will identify the purposes for which we collect personal information at or before the time the information is collected.

Consent

We will obtain the appropriate consent from individuals for the collection, use, or disclosure of their personal information, except where the law provides an exemption.

Limiting Collection

The personal information we collect will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes we have identified.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy

The personal information we collect will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

We will safeguard the security of personal information under our control in a manner that is appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness

We will make readily available to individuals specific information about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information which is under our control.

Individual Access

Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information which is under our control, and may be given access to, and challenge the accuracy and completeness of that information.

Challenging Compliance

An individual may address a challenge concerning compliance with the above policies and procedures to our Privacy Officer.

Unable to locate your Corporate Risk? Please Contact Us.